FA’s Plan of Action
[…] The Council has yet to pass Bill Int. 1538-2019 which in effect expands the population considered under Section 2507 to include seniors and persons with disabilities. Of course, FA proposes that this data collection and action should be broadened to include all New Yorkers.

Chapter 21. Section 533 of the New York City Charter sets out DPR’s requirements, especially at subsection b.4. whereby DPR is mandated “to undertake, subject to the approval of the mayor, and to enter into arrangements with other agencies of the city, state or federal government”, making clear that DPR has an obligation to consider New York State laws when entering agreements with the PPP/PEC institutions and/or any enterprise authorized to manage and operate facilities under DPR’s control [see PUBLIC-PRIVATE PARTNERSHIP and PEC INSTITUTIONS.]